KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

règlements de police et de voirie

English translation: police and traffic regulations


17:51 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: règlements de police et de voirie
règlements de police et de voirie
English translation:police and traffic regulations
Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2003-12-28 19:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make Bourth happy:
\"Police and roadway regulations\" but in combination with \"police\" it seems like the focus would be on traffic, not on construction. In any case, \"roadway\" would cover both.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4police and traffic regulations
William Stein
5 +2police and public thoroughfare regulationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5public order regulationsMary Lalevee
4police and public network regulationstoubabou
3Police and garbage collection regulationsxxxAlex Zelkind
3 -1police regulations and highway regulations
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
police regulations and highway regulations


Explanation:
without context
Domaine(s) : - droit

voirie n. f.
highways
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OUTLINE ? LAPIERRE Mann Act (Hoke v. US) ? Congress ?may adopt not only means necessary but convenient to its exercise, and the means may have the quality of police regulations

Kassel v. Consolidated Freightways Corp?the court invalidated an IO law that prohibited 65 ft. double trailers from operating the state. The Court alluded to the strong presumption in favor of state highway regulations, but said that IO failed to present any persuasive evidence that 65 ft. double trailers are any more dangerous than 55 ft. single trailers.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: highway is too restrictive
46 mins
  -> have you read the original text that you are so sure?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
règlements de police et de voirie
police and public network regulations


Explanation:
voirie is more than just roads, it's also railways and waterways

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Don't confuse Voirie and VRD
33 mins

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: "public network" icould make people think this is about telecommunications which clearly it is not.
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police and public thoroughfare regulations


Explanation:
all over the English speaking world...thoroughfares is the generic term, IMO

... S 9 Local Government (Uniform Local Provisions) Regulations 1996 • ensure public access to public thoroughfare is maintained and plans kept of levels and ...www.swan.wa.gov.au/council/policy/ Delegated_authority/7132.pdf - Similar pages

GENERAL REGULATIONS PROMULGATED IN TERMS OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH ACT ...
... be spilt or dropped in or on any street, public thoroughfare, proclaimed or public
road, public place, or ... 4) Nothing contained in these regulations shall be ...
www.doh.gov.za/docs/regulations/1967/reg0180.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CHAPTER 228
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 7 - View as HTML
... 228-2. General Regulations. ... Such walkways or sidewalks shall be a part of the permanent
sidewalk or public thoroughfare and shall be located and constructed as ...
cc-code.milwaukee.gov/code/volume2/ch228.doc - Similar pages

National Parks Signs Regulations
... a park is situated, and that complies with the requirements of these Regulations.
CANOPIES. 19. No person shall erect over a public thoroughfare any canopy that. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/N-14.01/C.R.C.-c.1130/text.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

REGULATIONS FOR ACTIVITIES WITHIN PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY
... REGULATIONS FOR ACTIVITIES WITHIN PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY. ... On Class III Streets where
public utilities certify ... lanes or shoulders on non-thoroughfare streets the ...
www6.indygov.org/dmd/permits/row/section16.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, the regulations have to do with police and the places they police which are public thoroughfares...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 19:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public thoroughfares: 8,910 hits on google.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, thoroughfares, because the règlement covers such things as signs on sidewalks, awnings over windows (overhanging th epublic t'fare), café terraces on sidewalks, etc.
15 mins
  -> yes and traffic in French is circulation anyway...cheers

agree  Richard Benham: Could you and Bill calm it down a bit? I think his comment was directed at your answer, not at you personally.
1 hr
  -> Please don't interfere in my comments and please do not call me Rambo again or I will report you too.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
règlements de police et de voirie
police and traffic regulations


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2003-12-28 19:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make Bourth happy:
\"Police and roadway regulations\" but in combination with \"police\" it seems like the focus would be on traffic, not on construction. In any case, \"roadway\" would cover both.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: 'municipal regulations'. I believe 'voirie' to mean 'public works at the municipal level' (chemins, éclairage, égouts, etc..)
19 mins
  -> Thanks, but I think it's just "la voie publique" (see: http://www.paris.fr/fr/Deplacements/Voirie/reglementation_de...

agree  Richard Benham
32 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
43 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: "traffic" is too restrictive
1 hr
  -> In combination with "police", I think the focus would be on traffic, but "roadway" would cover both.

agree  Enel Diamond
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public order regulations


Explanation:
I think "règlements de police" is "public order regulations" not "police regulations".

"Règlements de voirie" may be regulations relaitng to access rights depending on context, otherwise "regulations governing highways and public places" might fit.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: So then "public order and right of way regulations?"
3 days 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Police and garbage collection regulations


Explanation:
"Highway Department" is possible instead of "garbage collection".

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31