KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

publication foncière

English translation: all publication requirements for real estate/land

11:21 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: publication foncière
Dans une procuration constituant un mandataire pour acheter un bien immobilier: FAIRE procéder à toutes formalités de publication foncière et à toutes énonciations, notifications et offres de paiement, provoquer tous ordres, payer le prix d'acquisition soit au vendeur soit à ses créanciers inscrits, délégataires ou colloqués, faire toutes consignations.
MMPB
English translation:all publication requirements for real estate/land
Explanation:
or real estate/land


it has to be announced publicly in a publication ie newspapers et alia..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4land registration inc. gazetting
xxxKirstyMacC
5all publication requirements for real estate/land
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land registration inc. gazetting


Explanation:
Has come up before on ProZ.Com but, despite the plethora of sources, I have grave doubts about using the etymological terms 'collocate' and 'collocation' in Eng. banruptcy.

FHS Bridge's FRE>ENG law dict. tails off with land registration.

Gazetting in a journal is no longer necessary in France. Otherwise newspapers would get clogged up.

Droit de A a Z: 'ensemble de formailites de publicite requises pour la transmission de propriete et les constitutions de droits reels en matiere immobiliere.'

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  moya
3 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee
3 hrs

agree  Buzzy: yes, I reckon registration is a better fit than "publication" because the documents are "publié" in the mortgage registry etc rather than an actual newspaper or such
1 day 21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all publication requirements for real estate/land


Explanation:
or real estate/land


it has to be announced publicly in a publication ie newspapers et alia..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB