la procedure est poursuivie

English translation: The proceedings are/shall be continued

22:00 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la procedure est poursuivie
about the decision made in an adoption case.

arrete la decision suivante:

1. La procedure est poursuivie
august28
English translation:The proceedings are/shall be continued
Explanation:
adoption proceedings. can't be sure about the verb; would need to see more of the text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 22:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Courts and adoption proceedings
... Which courts can deal with adoption proceedings? by Compactlaw. Which courts can deal with adoption proceedings? Magistrates Court, County Court or High Court. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/pregnancyandbaby/fertility/ adoption/qas/0,,6_160816,00.html - 73k - 8 Jan 2004
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The proceedings are/shall be continued
writeaway
5 -1The procedure is followed by the...
alialivali
4is carried on
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2the (legal) proceedings are prosecuted
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The procedure is followed by the...


Explanation:
The procedure is followed by the...

alialivali
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emérentienne: non, la procédure se poursuit, elle n'est poursuivie par personne
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The proceedings are/shall be continued


Explanation:
adoption proceedings. can't be sure about the verb; would need to see more of the text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 22:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Courts and adoption proceedings
... Which courts can deal with adoption proceedings? by Compactlaw. Which courts can deal with adoption proceedings? Magistrates Court, County Court or High Court. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/pregnancyandbaby/fertility/ adoption/qas/0,,6_160816,00.html - 73k - 8 Jan 2004

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2901
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
11 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is carried on


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the (legal) proceedings are prosecuted


Explanation:
Procedure and proceedings are interchangeagle. As for poursuivie, I found the following example in my Hachette: être poursuivre pour détournement de fonds – to be prosecuted for embezzlement.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search