KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

transcrit

English translation: transcribed/to transcribe/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transcrit
English translation:transcribed/to transcribe/
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

14:53 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: transcrit
Sur un extrait de l'acte de mariage dans un livret de famille pour un mariage célébré en Bulgarie dont l'acte d'origine a été transcrit a l'Ambassade Française à Sofia. Que veut dire "transcrit" exactment?
MMPB
to transcribe
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-12 15:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to transliterate(dans une autre alphabet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-12 15:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Bulgarian alphabet is cyrillic
in this case names need to be transcribed in the latin alphabet
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
I chose this answer as opposed to Abdellatif's becaus you pointed out that the Bulgarians use the Cyrillic alphabet.
MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transcribed
Abdellatif Bouhid
5registered
Carla Selyer
4to transcribe
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered


Explanation:
transcript as in registered. Usually a marriage is registered and then from the record book at the registry one would get the extract of marriage certificate which is transcribed or registered.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcribed


Explanation:
http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to transcribe


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-12 15:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to transliterate(dans une autre alphabet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-12 15:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Bulgarian alphabet is cyrillic
in this case names need to be transcribed in the latin alphabet

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
I chose this answer as opposed to Abdellatif's becaus you pointed out that the Bulgarians use the Cyrillic alphabet.
MMPB