KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sujet à rapport

English translation: subject to succession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujet à rapport
English translation:subject to succession
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

22:06 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sujet à rapport
Legal matter disputing donations to a trust fund.

Les donations faites par le de cujus de son vivant, à supposer q'il soit capable de discernement et autonome dans sa volonté, sont acquises aux donataires et ne sont pas sujettes à rapport.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
being restored to the succession
Explanation:
is what i think it means...

Once it's in the trust fund,it cannot then we put back into the inheritance money which is nOT in the trust fund..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me understand this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As JLR says
xxxBourth
5 +1being restored to the succession
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4not subject to reporting / not required to be reported
swisstell
4subject to hotchpot
NatalieD
3irrevocable
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being restored to the succession


Explanation:
is what i think it means...

Once it's in the trust fund,it cannot then we put back into the inheritance money which is nOT in the trust fund..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me understand this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely, see def. of "rapport" below
5 mins
  -> below where? :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujet à rapport
not subject to reporting / not required to be reported


Explanation:
need not be reported

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: rapport does not mean reporting...FYI..
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As JLR says


Explanation:
Rapport à succession - Acte par lequel un héritier ... joint à la masse à partager certains biens ou valeurs provenant du défunt, afin de rétablir l'égalité avec ses cohéritiers.

Rapport des dons et legs - Opération par laquelle l'héritier qui a reçu du testateeur des biens par donation ou legs, les reverse dans la masse partageable. Alors que les donations sont censées faites par avancement d'hoirie, le legs est normalement fait par préciput, et n'est donc rapportable que si telle est la volonté du testateur.
[Lexique - Termes juridiques - Dalloz]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: aha...
1 min
  -> All I can say is that I am shockèd, and no, I wasn't talking about the kind of rapport that occurs below the belt. Shame on you! ;-)

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  xxxMultiverba
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne sont pas sujet à rapport
irrevocable


Explanation:
"...ne sont pas sujettes à rapport" = irrevocable, n'est-ce pas?
Thus, "...and are irrevocable"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujet à rapport
subject to hotchpot


Explanation:
2. Domaine(s)
– Wills and Estates (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Droit successoral (Common law)

hotchpot clause Source CORRECT

clause de rapport successoral Source CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

CONT – Where property is settled on the members of a class (e.g., the children of a marriage) subject to a power of appointment among them, and part of it is appointed to one, that one is nevertheless not excluded by law from taking an equal share with the others in the part which remains unappointed, and thus obtaining a larger share than any of the others. This is usually prevented by the insertion of a clause called a hotchpot clause, which declares that no appointee shall take any share in the unappointed part without bringing his appointed share into hotchpot; that is, without adding it for the purpose of computation to the unappointed part, when the whole is divided equally. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 924) Source

OBS – Équivalent français normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO.
... to the documentary evidence the land and buildings given were expressly stated to
be not subject to hotchpot; since also the applicant's reserved portion was ...
www.coe.int/.../Legal_co-operation/Family_law_and_children's_rights/ Vermeire%20article%2050.asp - 59

... into account, an heir claiming his share may retain it only up to the amount of
the disposable portion; the excess is subject to hotchpot." Article 913 "Gifts ...
www.menneskeret.dk/menneskeretieuropa/konventionen/ baggrund/domme/ref00000446/ - 28k



NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360