KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

vient aux droits

English translation: representing the interests/on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vient aux droits
English translation:representing the interests/on behalf of
Entered by: Paula Price

11:38 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: vient aux droits
XXXXXX, qui vient aux droits de XXXXX AUTOMOBILES, n’a pas examiné le camion de la société YYYY.

(vehicle accident report)
Paula Price
representing the interests/on behalf of
Explanation:
XX, who represents the interests of...

I suspect this is the meaning but have no evidence to support it except common sense....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1that is /subrogated to xxx (ins.)/acting on behalf of xxx (gen.)xxxKirstyMacC
2 +2representing the interests/on behalf ofxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representing the interests/on behalf of


Explanation:
XX, who represents the interests of...

I suspect this is the meaning but have no evidence to support it except common sense....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL: likewise
1 min

agree  writeaway: or even acting on behalf of
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is /subrogated to xxx (ins.)/acting on behalf of xxx (gen.)


Explanation:
Vehicle accident suggests insurance, though unclear from the context.

Depending on whether the first xxx is a private individ. or co. - aux droits de can also mean as successor and assign.

Prepositions to be watched: subrogated/ion/ TO s.o. IN their rights (cf. concur with s.o. in sthg.)

Subrogation: standing in s.o. else's 'shoes'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the French have the verb subroger. Imo, it's safer to go with 'acting on behalf of' here
27 mins
  -> Right. I added your suggestion to be on the safe side. I'm still unclear if there's a corporate succession-in-title scenario..