KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

conclusions en intervention volontaire

English translation: Pleadings (points of claim) in voluntary JOINDER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conclusions en intervention volontaire
English translation:Pleadings (points of claim) in voluntary JOINDER
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:07 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / commercial court
French term or phrase: conclusions en intervention volontaire
Part of a summons. The heading on the first page is
CONCLUSIONS EN INTERVENTION VOLONTAIRE. I know 'intervention volontaire' can be translated as 'intervention in proceedings' but don't know an official translation of the whole phrase.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Pleadings (points of claim) in voluntary JOINDER
Explanation:
Voluntary joinder - as a co-claimant/ co-plaintTff? - (arts 328-320 Nouveau Code de Proc. Civ. fr) as opposed to the defendant's forcible joinder - intervention forcee (arts 331- 333 of the Code) - of a third party in third-party proceedings.

I can't see s.o. volunteering to join as a defendant, though it might be poss.

Intervention vol. splits into principale > defending own rights and into accessoire> derivatively of a present party to the action: Le Droit de A a Z.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FHS Bridge\'s Council of Europe dict for IV: \'application to be joined to (IN?) proceedings; intervention in proceedings\'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pleadings (points of claim) in voluntary JOINDERxxxKirstyMacC
4conclusions in voluntary third party's intervention
Emanuela Galdelli
2 +1Submissions in support of application to be joined as a party
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclusions in voluntary third party's intervention


Explanation:
see EuroDicAutom:

third party proceedings are those in which a third party is joined as a party to the action.The third party's intervention is voluntary where he appears in order to defend his interests.(Art.15 and 16 of the Belgian Judicial Code)

(voluntary third party's intervention)


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pleadings (points of claim) in voluntary JOINDER


Explanation:
Voluntary joinder - as a co-claimant/ co-plaintTff? - (arts 328-320 Nouveau Code de Proc. Civ. fr) as opposed to the defendant's forcible joinder - intervention forcee (arts 331- 333 of the Code) - of a third party in third-party proceedings.

I can't see s.o. volunteering to join as a defendant, though it might be poss.

Intervention vol. splits into principale > defending own rights and into accessoire> derivatively of a present party to the action: Le Droit de A a Z.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FHS Bridge\'s Council of Europe dict for IV: \'application to be joined to (IN?) proceedings; intervention in proceedings\'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Why not...that's the IDEA which is what counts in legal translation!
26 mins
  -> Yeh, but is it the RIGHT answer?

agree  lenkl: "joinder" is nice, even without the caps
38 mins
  -> Yes. With British understatement, I'm trying to make a point - forcefully and forcibly, unlike the vol. version of the joinder.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Suggestion - pleadings in voluntary joinder application
10 hrs
  -> Neat compromise.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Submissions in support of application to be joined as a party


Explanation:
Bouncing off Counsels' answer, and a bit of a mouthful.

"application to be joinded as a party" seen in site below (4F)


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1997/97185401.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: joined...
7 hrs
  -> quite so