KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en pareille matiere

English translation: (governing) such matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en pareille matiere
English translation:(governing) such matters
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

23:21 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en pareille matiere
Legal: "la vente sera faite sous les conditions ordinaires de fait et de droit en pareille matiere"

Does it mean "to the same extent"? "having equal impact"? Can only make an educated guess...
Sophie Duggan
(governing) such matters
Explanation:
..

'...in accordance with the law governing such matters'

www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C100-199/1690000561.HTM
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Super!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(governing) such matters
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +1in such a matter OR in a matter such as this.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3in an analogous case
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in an analogous case


Explanation:
expression meaning"in an analogous case"

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(governing) such matters


Explanation:
..

'...in accordance with the law governing such matters'

www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C100-199/1690000561.HTM

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Super!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  chaplin
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl: nit
4 hrs
  -> arigatoh

agree  Giulia Barontini
23 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in such a matter OR in a matter such as this.


Explanation:
that is what it means

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs