KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

gre a gre apres consultation restreinte

English translation: By mutual agreement following qualified professional advice.


10:19 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: gre a gre apres consultation restreinte
Legal contract/
Title of document is: Contrat passe selon la procedure de gre a gre apres consultation restreinte
Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
English translation:By mutual agreement following qualified professional advice.
Explanation:
Resteint(e) implies qualified in the sense of hedged or with caveats.

Consultation can make professional advice, but its primarily meaning may be appropriate depending on context of wider text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 10:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed an \"r\" out of restreint(e)
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by mutual agreementBOB DE DENUS
4By mutual agreement following qualified professional advice.John Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
it's not what you thinkxxxhamani56

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By mutual agreement following qualified professional advice.


Explanation:
Resteint(e) implies qualified in the sense of hedged or with caveats.

Consultation can make professional advice, but its primarily meaning may be appropriate depending on context of wider text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 10:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed an \"r\" out of restreint(e)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by mutual agreement


Explanation:
See GDT

mutual agreement, by


gré à gré, de
A l'amiable, en se mettant d'accord.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 10:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also:
private agreement, by


gré à gré, de loc adj
Se dit d\'une opération, d\'un marché ou d\'un contrat conclu d\'un commun accord, à l\'amiable.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409




Reference comments


2812 days
Reference: it's not what you think

Reference information:
http://pharmacie.netii.net/lois/page27.html

xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12