KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prepose du bureau de la population

English translation: Civil Register Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prepose du bureau de la population
English translation:Civil Register Officer
Entered by: Simon Charass

21:33 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: prepose du bureau de la population
This is a stamp on a copy of an identity card:

Reproduction certifiee conforme a l'original
(ville), le
(date)

PR LE BOURMESTRE
LE PREPOSE DU BUREAU
DE LA POPULATION
Marnelaine
United States
Civil Register Officer
Explanation:
n.n.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil Registry CLERK
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Civil Register Officer
Simon Charass
3population office employee/officer
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
population office employee/officer


Explanation:
is this coming from Switzerland?

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Register Officer


Explanation:
n.n.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Registry CLERK


Explanation:
ain't no officer or official

it's a lowly clerk

that's what a preposé is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 22:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait a minute...not so sure it;s civil registry

Census Office Clerk

better, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 03:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Census Office Clerk


IT WOULD HELP TO KNOW THE COUNTRY!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL: clerk, agreed - but it's not necessarily the Census Office
11 hrs

agree  sktrans: clerk
22 hrs