KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial (EPIC°

English translation: public utility company - but depends on context

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial (EPIC°
English translation:public utility company - but depends on context
Entered by: French2English

13:23 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / type of company
French term or phrase: établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial (EPIC°
Found on Eurodicautom: industrial and commercial public undertaking.

But is this REALLY what we say in English?
xxxCMJ_Trans
public utility company - but depends on context
Explanation:
See websites below for reference to EPIC - these may help.
Selected response from:

French2English
United Kingdom
Grading comment
my text has nothing to do with research!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5State-funded industrial and commercial research centres/Public Utility Company
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4state-owned industrial and commercial establishment
Mihaela Sinca
4publicly owned enterprize
R. A. Stegemann
3public utility company - but depends on context
French2English


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicly owned enterprize


Explanation:
If East Asia, a state-owned enterprise

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-owned industrial and commercial establishment


Explanation:
Industrial Establishment:
It is a classification corresponding to trademarks registered to distinguish an establishment for producing and manufacturing goods.
Commercial Establishment:
It is a classifcation for trademarks registered to distinguish the name of an establishment where goods are bought and sold. Commercial Establishments protect trademarks per region. It is, therefore, necessary to specify the region (s) in which the trademark (s) must be protected. Chile has 13 regions.



    Reference: http://www.weekmark.cl/wk/wking/wking0010.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State-funded industrial and commercial research centres/Public Utility Company


Explanation:
There are many solutions for this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-30 13:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nea.fr/html/law/nlb/nlb-69/nlb69-natl-leg.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-30 13:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2000/11/feature/fr0011106f....

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public utility company - but depends on context


Explanation:
See websites below for reference to EPIC - these may help.


    Reference: http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/lexique/lexique-GB.htm
    Reference: http://www.cordis.lu/france/fr/org_research3.htm
French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
my text has nothing to do with research!