KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'instrumentalisaton des jeunes

English translation: youth instrumentalisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'instrumentalisaton des jeunes
English translation:youth instrumentalisation
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

17:02 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l'instrumentalisaton des jeunes
luter contre l'instrumentalisation des jeunes
Ana Maria Sousa
youth instrumentalisation
Explanation:
For better or worse, children and youth are subject to instrumentalisation in that they can be used to serve particular political and economic agendas. The growing use of children and youth as an indicator of a poor state of human rights4 is more than an indicator of passivity, neglect or poor performance by governments in the social services, health and education sectors. It is also an indicator of the overall functioning of the state, of governance and the management of strategic resources. The mobilisation of children and youth into armed forces also belies the opportunities offered to young people in a war economy. This is not to imply that most children choose or are sent to fight as a survival strategy, but that social and economic protection have eroded to the point where youth intersect with adult politics.

Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5youth instrumentalisation
Mihaela Sinca
4exploitation / instrumentalization of young people
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
youth instrumentalisation


Explanation:
For better or worse, children and youth are subject to instrumentalisation in that they can be used to serve particular political and economic agendas. The growing use of children and youth as an indicator of a poor state of human rights4 is more than an indicator of passivity, neglect or poor performance by governments in the social services, health and education sectors. It is also an indicator of the overall functioning of the state, of governance and the management of strategic resources. The mobilisation of children and youth into armed forces also belies the opportunities offered to young people in a war economy. This is not to imply that most children choose or are sent to fight as a survival strategy, but that social and economic protection have eroded to the point where youth intersect with adult politics.




    Reference: http://www.iss.co.za/Pubs/ASR/11No3/McIntyre2.html
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation / instrumentalization of young people


Explanation:
Robert & Collins gives instrumentaliser=to exploit. 'instrumentalization' fives many hits in google.
The context is of course more than 'general' exploitation. It is about using young people to achieve political objectives such as the participation of young people in the Palestinian Intifada, or their exploitation in some of the wars now being waged in Africa.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390