KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

lettre-confidence

English translation: confidential letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettre-confidence
English translation:confidential letter
Entered by: Parrot

09:15 Aug 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: lettre-confidence
I have an odd Ecuadoran legal term IN SPANISH (CARTA CONFIDENCIA) that I suspect is a literal translation from French. I know, in fact, that the term exists in French. Any of my learnéd colleages knows something about this?
palomo
United States
Tony, ejemplo del empleo de esta frase en francés.
Explanation:
'On comprend que Cabanel ait beaucoup travaillé à son décor (nombreux dessins) et qu'il ait écrit dans une lettre-confidence: "ce que j'ai fait de mieux jusquà présent" (cité par Delaroche dans son éloge de Cabanel prononcé à l'Institut en 1889).'

Así que creo que estabas en lo cierto sobre la confidencialidad (Cf. Ecuador) y sigo con lo del "Confidential Agreement" (sólo lo estaba verificando el la red).

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
na +1Letter of trust
1964
naletter of credit?
Guy Bray
naTony, ejemplo del empleo de esta frase en francés.
Parrot
na -1Would that not be "confidential letter" (carta confidencial)?
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Letter of trust


Explanation:
in frencn "lettre de confiance "
Multiling Banking /Finance dict.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli

15 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Would that not be "confidential letter" (carta confidencial)?


Explanation:
There could be a "carta de confianza" expressing a person's trust in the bearer, usually by way of recommendation. Another possibility (not legal) is the literary/cinematographic genre called "carta-confidencia", somewhat in the line of memoirs, confessions or espitolary novels.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: In German Vertrauensbrief,English: trust receipt,trust letter
4 hrs

21 mins
letter of credit?


Explanation:
This is what people used when travelling, before travellers' checks, ATM cards, and the internet.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

3 hrs
Tony, ejemplo del empleo de esta frase en francés.


Explanation:
'On comprend que Cabanel ait beaucoup travaillé à son décor (nombreux dessins) et qu'il ait écrit dans une lettre-confidence: "ce que j'ai fait de mieux jusquà présent" (cité par Delaroche dans son éloge de Cabanel prononcé à l'Institut en 1889).'

Así que creo que estabas en lo cierto sobre la confidencialidad (Cf. Ecuador) y sigo con lo del "Confidential Agreement" (sólo lo estaba verificando el la red).



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861