KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

FORMES ET DELAIS DE CONVOCATION

English translation: notice of meeting - form and number of days' notice required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FORMES ET DELAIS DE CONVOCATION
English translation:notice of meeting - form and number of days' notice required
Entered by: bharg

09:50 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: FORMES ET DELAIS DE CONVOCATION
Title in a partnership deed.
bharg
India
notice of meeting - form and number of days' notice required
Explanation:
Unfortunately, this is one of those cases where the English gets clunky.

<Convocation> is Notice of Meeting and <formes> is the means of issuing the Notice of Meeting

<Delais> is how many days prior to the meeting the Notice must be issued (or received, as indicated in the rest of the text)

hth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks - I deleted "number of days"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mode and time of conveningMarcus Malabad
4formes et delais de convocation
Genevieve Tournebize
na +2notice of meeting - form and number of days' notice required
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mode and time of convening


Explanation:
more on the general meetings?


    Reference: http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/R/96395_03.htm
    Reference: http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/decisions/96/MISC-96/1/IA00866...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

disagree  lcmolinari: sounds awkward even though it may appear on website
2 hrs

22 mins peer agreement (net): +2
notice of meeting - form and number of days' notice required


Explanation:
Unfortunately, this is one of those cases where the English gets clunky.

<Convocation> is Notice of Meeting and <formes> is the means of issuing the Notice of Meeting

<Delais> is how many days prior to the meeting the Notice must be issued (or received, as indicated in the rest of the text)

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks - I deleted "number of days"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: Yes, this is it.
1 hr

agree  Peter Freckleton: I agre with the structure - "notice" would do - coulkd delete "number of days'"
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formes et delais de convocation


Explanation:
manner and deadline of summons,or notification

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28