KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Est scrutateur l'associé représentant

English translation: The vote teller [is] the shareholder representing...


10:40 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Est scrutateur l'associé représentant
What does the sentence mean:?
"Est scrutateur l'associé représentant, tant par lui même que comme mandataire, le plus grand nombre de parts et, sur son refus, celui qui vient après, jusqu'à acceptation."
bharg
India
English translation:The vote teller [is] the shareholder representing...
Explanation:
The whole sentence would be:

The vote teller is the shareholder representing - on his own behalf as well as by proxy - the most shares and, if he/she refuses, the shareholder representing the next highest number, as so on until the position is accepted.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer - I put in "shall be" as it sounds better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The associate/partner, representing.... acts as scrutineer
Maya Jurt
4The scrutineer shall be the member representing / controlling [the greatest number of sahres]
Peter Freckleton
4returning officer, etc
Theodore Quester
na +2The vote teller [is] the shareholder representing...
Marian Greenfield
na -1the representant associate is an examinerLeopoldo Cuellar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The associate/partner, representing.... acts as scrutineer


Explanation:
I make it short: It is the person who collects the vote of the assembly.
Best
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes, scrutineer as the person presiding over the vote
7 mins

agree  Theodore Quester: vote teller in U.S. (see next post)
20 mins

23 mins peer agreement (net): +2
The vote teller [is] the shareholder representing...


Explanation:
The whole sentence would be:

The vote teller is the shareholder representing - on his own behalf as well as by proxy - the most shares and, if he/she refuses, the shareholder representing the next highest number, as so on until the position is accepted.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer - I put in "shall be" as it sounds better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: better answer than mine.
10 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton: good, but I prefer "shall" to "is" here
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returning officer, etc


Explanation:
"returning officer" seems to scrutateur outside the U.S. (Í'm not sure inside).

Is elected returning officer the associate who represents, either by himself or as proxy, the largest number of shares, and, in the case of his refusal, he who has the next largest, until someone accepts the position.










Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

32 mins peer agreement (net): -1
the representant associate is an examiner


Explanation:
I fill this is just an affirmative phrase but I think that they are using this kind of structure to "emphasize" the functions of the associate.

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: As our colleagues have noted, the position of vote-teller or scrutineer is a very specific one in corporate proceedings!
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The scrutineer shall be the member representing / controlling [the greatest number of sahres]


Explanation:
I agree generally with the other proposals, but since this is prescriptive rather than descriptive "shall" seems more natural to the ear.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722