KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

vols, vivtre de fuit, etc.

English translation: in flight from justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: vivre de fuit,
English translation:in flight from justice
Entered by: lefoque

08:48 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: vols, vivtre de fuit, etc.
"Le Tribunal correctionnel est chargé de sanctionner les délits (vols, vivre de fuit, etc.…)" In a report on Haitian prisons: I think there's a typo
Guy Bray
United States
in flight from justice
Explanation:
I'm not sure. Could fuit be the past participle of fuire? Or maybe it should read: vivre de fuite. It makes me think of an expression: to be on the lam, that is, to flee from justice, a bail jumper, a fugitive from justice, etc. At best I m guessing.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Glad to have one of my own guesses confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 +2délit de fuite
Maya Jurt
1in flight from justice
lefoque


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
délit de fuite


Explanation:
There must be a typing mistake. I can't think of gcriminal starting with "vivre de.." close to "fuit".

De closest I find is "fuie" (petit colombier, généralement dressé sur piliers".

Maybe it's créole, and I don' speak that language.
Hope that helps.
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: délit de fuite - possible typo, particularly if copied from handwritten doc in the first place
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in flight from justice


Explanation:
I'm not sure. Could fuit be the past participle of fuire? Or maybe it should read: vivre de fuite. It makes me think of an expression: to be on the lam, that is, to flee from justice, a bail jumper, a fugitive from justice, etc. At best I m guessing.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks! Glad to have one of my own guesses confirmed.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
If there is any way that the original could read "délit de fuite", then it is a "hit-and-run offence", or maybe just plain "escape". "In flight from justice" is translationese and really means "on the run". I can only speak for UK contexts.

Quite frankly, given the context you have provided - "Le Tribunal correctionnel est chargé de sanctionner les délits (vols, vivre de fuit, etc.…)" - "délai de fuite" is the only logical possibility.

Can you not check with your client? Perhaps the true original doc was handwritten?



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: FYI: "Fuite" prom prison is not a criminal offense in Switzerland. You cannot be convicted for fleeing.
22 mins
  -> Really. How many try to make a run for it then?