KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

événement juridique

English translation: legal incident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:événement juridique
English translation:legal incident
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:59 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: événement juridique
liste d'événements juridiques, tels que CESSATION D'ACTIVITE, CESSATION DE PAIEMENT, VENTE OU CESSION TOTALE, IN BONIS
JabTrad
United Kingdom
legal incident
Explanation:
legal action, but that is when cessation or supension of activities etc. has occured.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal incident
Maya Jurt
4 +1Legal events/cases
1964


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal events/cases


Explanation:
Deactivisation or interruption of business,Suspension of activities or payments

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  ildiHo: the exact expression!
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, this is a range of "events" which run against the company, referred to as "incidents"
21 hrs
  -> No there is no logical order among them. They do not necessarily follow each other. independent list

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal incident


Explanation:
legal action, but that is when cessation or supension of activities etc. has occured.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sufficiently wide-ranging in view of terms listed
21 hrs