KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conclusions recapitulatives et responsives

English translation: final submissions and reply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conclusions recapitulatives et responsives
English translation:final submissions and reply
Entered by: charivoss

14:28 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: conclusions recapitulatives et responsives
Title of a legal brief/pleading
charivoss
final submissions and reply
Explanation:
"Conclusions" usually seems to correspond to submissions by counsel
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final submissions and reply
Peter Freckleton
5Summary Conclusions and Recommendations
Parrot
4recapitulative and responsive conclusionsildiHo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recapitulative and responsive conclusions


Explanation:
Both words exist in endlish.

Eg:

Arrives at carefully devised yet responsive conclusions,
and follows with sound, positive, and timely decisions.

Good luck!


    MBA diploma
ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
A word-for-word translation does not work here
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A word-for-word translation does not work here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summary Conclusions and Recommendations


Explanation:
This is the term used in parliamentary procedure, especially with regards to supra-national investigations. I believe it also applies to certain legal procedures in the sense that the party submitting the brief is given a chance to draw up his summary of the case and "respond" (for instance, how an injustice has been committed, how court procedure has been violated, etc.) and in concluding, to make recommendations. This is essentially the content and structure of the briefs that have been published on Internet if you search for "conclusions recapitulatives et responsives".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final submissions and reply


Explanation:
"Conclusions" usually seems to correspond to submissions by counsel

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Mpoma: very good. Yes, Bridge says "pleadings, submissions, ..." for "conclusions"
5665 days