KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

venant aux droits de

English translation: representing the rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:venant aux droits de
English translation:representing the rights
Entered by: Simon Charass

14:30 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: venant aux droits de
Litigation: full sentence =
"Un litige oppose depuis le mois de X, la Societe X venant aux droits de la Societe Y aux societes T et Z"
charivoss
representing the rights
Explanation:
Full sentence:
Since the month of A, a litigation opposes Company X representing the rights of Company Y to the Companies T and Z.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substituting
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1representing the rights
Simon Charass
4Version 2
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4X against the rights of Y to T and Z
Parrot
4litigation: fullsentence
Genevieve Tournebize
4litigation: fullsentence
Genevieve Tournebize


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigation: fullsentence


Explanation:
since the month of X, Enterprise X has been litigating with the rights of Entreprise Y to Enterprises T and Z

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigation: fullsentence


Explanation:
since the month of X, Enterprise X has been litigating with the rights of Entreprise Y to Enterprises T and Z

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X against the rights of Y to T and Z


Explanation:
As a legal formula, if indeed there is no comma (in that case, X against Y, T and Z). The first one assumes that Y has exercised a right to T and Z that X wants impeded.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substituting


Explanation:
Un litige oppose depuis le mois de A, la Societe X - venant aux droits de la Societe Y - aux societes T et Z.

The "société X" is standing in the shoes of "société Y", substituting them.

Since the month of A, there has been a dispute between X, substituting Y, and companies T and Z.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
18 hrs

agree  Valerie SALIOU
1 day 39 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Version 2


Explanation:
Another way of turning things round to make it clear.

"Since the month of A, there has been a dispute between X and the companies T and Z, with X substituting Y. "



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representing the rights


Explanation:
Full sentence:
Since the month of A, a litigation opposes Company X representing the rights of Company Y to the Companies T and Z.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "A" litigation? I am unsure that the indef. art. can be used here. "Litige" not necess. "litigation", but "dispute".
4 days