KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

représentant ensemble l'intégralité du capital social de ladite société, réunis

English translation: representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company, all assembled,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:représentant ensemble l'intégralité du capital social de ladite société, réunis
English translation:representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company, all assembled,...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

00:43 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: représentant ensemble l'intégralité du capital social de ladite société, réunis
Seuls associés de la société "SCI GAMBARINI" en formation et représentant ensemble l'intégralité du capital social de ladite société, réunis en assemblée, décident de nommer co-gérants de la société à compter de ce jour, pour une durée non limitée .
bharg
India
representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company, all assembled,...
Explanation:
As sole partners of the company SCI GAMBARINI (in formation) and representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company and all assembled (here), we decide to nominate as from/as of(US) today vice managiging directors/vice presidents for an unlimited period of time.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it was most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mini-comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company, all assembled,...
Mats Wiman
5jointly representing the whole of the partnership capital
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4And then again...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -2sentence belowMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company, all assembled,...


Explanation:
As sole partners of the company SCI GAMBARINI (in formation) and representing together the full share-capital/capital stock(US) of said company and all assembled (here), we decide to nominate as from/as of(US) today vice managiging directors/vice presidents for an unlimited period of time.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it was most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: This is correct. "Formation" does not mean "training" in this context of an SCI in formation.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sentence below


Explanation:
Only partners of the company "SCI GAMBARINI" who are under training and together represent the entirety of the authorized capital (or capital stock) of the said company, convened in a meeting, may decide to appoint as of this day company co-managers for an unlimited period.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: formation#training, it's creattion/formation. Not 'may' decide'.
3 mins
  -> correct yourself first, Mats, before you mow my lawn

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nothing wrong with "may" as it's a power they have the right to exercise, but NOT training!
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jointly representing the whole of the partnership capital


Explanation:
Here’s one version if you have opted to use the term « partners » although it’s structure is corporate, under an English legal system, this would not be the case. You may wish to substitue « firm » and « partnership » by « company » if you have opted to follow the corporate structure.

« Only the partners in the firm « SCI GAMBARINI » in the process of being formed and jointly representing the whole of the partnership capital/capital of the said (aforementioned) partnership shall have the power to decide, in a general meeting, to appoint co-managers of the firm as from today/this day onwards, for an unlimited period of time. »

(GDT)
capital social d'une société de personnes = partnership capital, partnership funds


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And then again...


Explanation:
Looking at Mats' interpretation, it could be something which is going on there and then, a document which is not referring to powers which are to be exercised but which were being exercised in a meeting, in which case...

"Acting alone, the partners in the firm « SCI GAMBARINI » in the process of being formed and jointly representing the whole of the partnership capital of the said partnership HAVE DECIDED, in a general meeting, to appoint co-managers of the firm as from today/this day onwards, for an unlimited period of time."



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mini-comment


Explanation:
réunis en assemblée = means in a general meeting

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431