KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sur l’honneur

English translation: on my honour


00:50 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sur l’honneur
Je DECLARE ET AFFIRME sur l’honneur, dans le cadre des dispositions de l’article 17 de l’arrêté ministériel du 9 février 1988, n’avoir été l’objet d’aucune condamnation pénale, ni de sanction civile ou administrative
bharg
India
English translation:on my honour
Explanation:
From the Oxford-Hachette:

promettre sur l'honneur
to promise on one's honour

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - in my context the construction requires "on my honour" otherwise I would have to recast the entire paragraph.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on my honour
Mary Worby
4I solemnly swear
Germaine A Hoston
4I hereby declare and attest (on my honour )
1964


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on my honour


Explanation:
From the Oxford-Hachette:

promettre sur l'honneur
to promise on one's honour

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks - in my context the construction requires "on my honour" otherwise I would have to recast the entire paragraph.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby declare and attest (on my honour )


Explanation:
In my opinion translating that "(on my honour )" may not perhaps required. since any such declaration and attesting would intrinsically on honour of those declaring. Perhaps in other ways it might be interprated by native speakers ?.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I solemnly swear


Explanation:
This is the eauivalent in American English, as "déclarer sur l'honneur" effectively means to swear on one's honor and is used in the same circumstances as one would use the phrase "to solemnly swear" in English.

Refs: Harrap's Shorter Dictionary
French official documents

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118