KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

parasitisme

English translation: parasitical business practices


02:59 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: parasitisme
In a legal document, one company is accusing the second of this. It seems to mean it is accusing the second company of trying to make money off its back by copying its name.
Any ideas?
TIA
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:parasitical business practices
Explanation:
The same term exists in English, "parasitism" but it is probably better to say the above, which makes it very clear what is meant.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks V. much, this seems to fit.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parasitical business practicesmckinnc
4 +1piggybacking
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1freeloading / scrounging
VBaby
5 -1parasiticsm
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parasitical business practices


Explanation:
The same term exists in English, "parasitism" but it is probably better to say the above, which makes it very clear what is meant.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks V. much, this seems to fit.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Ybut more context may give a precise idea
7 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Natural ring to it.
30 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parasiticsm


Explanation:
"parasiticism" by itself is very often used in this context.
you will find this term used in the sites below:

www.therealmidori.tripod.com/myth08.htm
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3b55338a21b6
www.nemesis.alphalink.com.au/sherlock9.html

If you aren't convinced about using this term, it could also be "parasitic competition" (though competition is not very explicit in your context.)

Anyway, I would stick to "parasiticism"
HTH
Poornima



Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: with spelling: parasitism (40K+ hits), parasiticism (33). Not conclusive but indicative perhaps?
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piggybacking


Explanation:
this is more colloquial and widely used in scientific prose (A New Parasite of the Honeybee. Photos of Varroa Mites and their Damage. The adult
bee near the center right, has a mite piggybacking on its thorax) and in marketing (Forbes.com
Control Geeks
"He plans to paste his own ads over one in every four banners that his software will obliterate, piggybacking on a slot paid for by someone else.")

. Salon.com: The Parasite Economy
"There's a new software business model in town -- symbiotic plug-ins that pay for the privilege of piggybacking on the hot download of the moment." (8/2/01)http://www.business2.com/webguide/0,1660,58228|4008|0|0|1|a,...

regards

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Another nice alternative
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeloading / scrounging


Explanation:
Two alternative terms.
Used transitively, to scrounge means to steal, swipe or pilfer (Merriam-Webster).


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Freeloading rings tru, altho' scrounging is kind of begging where as there's no begging here, just taking w/o asking!
41 mins