KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Accord d' Association

English translation: Partnership Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accord d'Association
English translation:Partnership Agreement
Entered by: Heathcliff

06:03 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Accord d' Association
between two companies.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Partnership Agreement
Explanation:
is more common, at least in U.S. business English.

(This phrase also turns up more than 100,000 hits on Google!)

Cheers,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Partnership AgreementHeathcliff
5 +2Association Agreement
Poornima Iyengar
5association agreementmckinnc
4 +1Cooperation agreement, joint-venture agreement
Germaine A Hoston
5Agreement of Association
Poornima Iyengar
4partnership agreement
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Association Contract or Association AgreementRenata Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement of Association


Explanation:
None needed!
You still have some reference below:-)
HTH
Poornima


    europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/med_mideast/euro_med_partnership/ news_interviews.htm
    europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/see/albania/ip01_802_fr.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
association agreement


Explanation:
Quite simply

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association Agreement


Explanation:
This one is what I intended to give you!
Sorry!
You still have some reference below:-)
HTH
Poornima


    europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/med_mideast/euro_med_partnership/ news_interviews.htm
    europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/see/albania/ip01_802_fr.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins

agree  Valerie SALIOU
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association Contract or Association Agreement


Explanation:
I hope I have helped you.

Regards,

Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cooperation agreement, joint-venture agreement


Explanation:
I wonder if one of these might be better, depending on the content of the contract. If its purpose is to launch a joint-venture, it would make for more effective English to call it a Joint-Venture agreement or, for theUK, at Cooperation Agreement.

References: Boyé, L'Anglais des contrats internationaux

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: for joint-venture agreement
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partnership Agreement


Explanation:
is more common, at least in U.S. business English.

(This phrase also turns up more than 100,000 hits on Google!)

Cheers,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Given that "associés" are "parnters", this soudns most liekly but with so little context...
45 mins
  -> True. Context rules...

agree  Jesús Paredes: I have this expression in relation with "partnership agreements", so it must be it.
8 hrs
  -> "Must" is perhaps a little strong, but it seems to be the best choice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership agreement


Explanation:
Just to add a UK eye on this one... which changes nothing as I go along with Heather's US eye!

As "associé" is generally a partner, the most likely answer, term for term, is "partnership agreement". Never the less, you have provided no context, so it is not possible to be sure.

Joint venture agreement : very specific meaning and the same term is often used in French . I doubt this is applicable here.

I would avoid using "association" in any English version of this one as it's pretty ambiguous in English, from a legal point of view.

Might there be some reference in your original to "une association loi 1901" in which case it's different again.

Context?!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431