KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

carrossier

English translation: bodyshop


01:50 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: carrossier
Parmi les contrats de type Assurance, il existe les contrats RISC (CCA), contrats signés avec des concessionnaires, les contrats CARFIN (CAR), contrats signés avec des carrossiers.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:bodyshop
Explanation:
I'm really sure about this. I've heard and used this term myself many times.
Selected response from:

ShirleyV
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1car body repairersmckinnc
5Autobody shops
Poornima Iyengar
5Autobody shops
Poornima Iyengar
5bodyshop
ShirleyV
5body repair garages, body repair shops
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car body repairers


Explanation:
Collins, Harraps and own instinct. We sometimes say body shops in a more idiomatic usage but one term I came across coachbuilder is no longer commonly used

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: or car body shops
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body repair garages, body repair shops


Explanation:
A "carrossier" is someone who repairs damaged car panels : also panel beater (UK)

"Shop" as in workshop...


    GDT and geenral dico
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodyshop


Explanation:
I'm really sure about this. I've heard and used this term myself many times.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autobody shops


Explanation:
Please see the reference link given below (look under Quebec)

HTH
Poornima :-)


    Reference: http://www.jobbernews.com/issues/bodyshop2000/feb00/page12.a...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174