KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

cote de sécurité

English translation: security rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cote de sécurité
English translation:security rating
Entered by: lcmolinari

09:30 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: cote de sécurité
Appears in a report for Corrections Department. this is all the context I have:

Cote de sécurité (title of section)

Cote globale - MODÉRÉE
Adaptation en établissement - FAIBLE
lcmolinari
Canada
security rating
Explanation:
From the Oxford-Hachette for 'cote':

(de personne, lieu, film) rating; jouir d'une cote élevée to enjoy a high rating; avoir la cote[!] auprès de qn [célébrité] to be popular with
sb; [individu] to be well thought of by sb; tu as la cote[!]! you're in favourÐ!; ne plus avoir la cote[!] to have fallen from grace; leur
cote est en baisse their popularity is waning; la chimie n'a pas la cote[!] chemistry is unpopular;

or perhaps security assessment / report / score

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ceci convient le mieux - merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security rating
Mary Worby
4cote de sécuritéLinda Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security rating


Explanation:
From the Oxford-Hachette for 'cote':

(de personne, lieu, film) rating; jouir d'une cote élevée to enjoy a high rating; avoir la cote[!] auprès de qn [célébrité] to be popular with
sb; [individu] to be well thought of by sb; tu as la cote[!]! you're in favourÐ!; ne plus avoir la cote[!] to have fallen from grace; leur
cote est en baisse their popularity is waning; la chimie n'a pas la cote[!] chemistry is unpopular;

or perhaps security assessment / report / score

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Ceci convient le mieux - merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
11 mins

agree  Germaine A Hoston
31 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cote de sécurité


Explanation:
Security Quota, or security Assessment

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49