KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

APV

English translation: autorisation provisoire de vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:APV
English translation:autorisation provisoire de vente
Entered by: Theodore Quester

20:19 Sep 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: APV
Can anyone tell me what APV stands for? It is used in the context: "Le produit est homologué par le Ministère de l'Agriculture Français (APV No. 2345)"
Jeanne Zang
United States
autorisation provisoire de vente
Explanation:
La mise sur le marché des engrais - [ Translate this page ]
... à défaut, avoir fait l'objet d'une autorisation provisoire de vente (APV) ou d'importation.
Toutefois, les produits couverts par une norme française rendue d ...
www.unifa.fr/home4/mismarch.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

j2-3
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autorisation provisoire de vente (APV)
Poornima Iyengar
4autorisation provisoire de vente
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorisation provisoire de vente


Explanation:
La mise sur le marché des engrais - [ Translate this page ]
... à défaut, avoir fait l'objet d'une autorisation provisoire de vente (APV) ou d'importation.
Toutefois, les produits couverts par une norme française rendue d ...
www.unifa.fr/home4/mismarch.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

j2-3


Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autorisation provisoire de vente (APV)


Explanation:
provisional/temporary authorisation for sale

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.ademe.fr/partenaires/Boues/Pages/f52.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174