KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

NDA

English translation: non-disclosure agreement


06:26 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: NDA
I can't find what this abbreviation means - it is referred to in a legal letter of assignment. Any ideas? I'm sure it's an English abbreviation from the context.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:non-disclosure agreement
Explanation:
That would be my favourite option ...

Acronymfinder also has the following:

NDA New Drug Application (to the FDA)
NDA Non-Disclosure Agreement
NDA National Dance Association
NDA National Day of Action
NDA National Defence Academy (military training school in India)
NDA National Defense Academy
NDA National Defense Act (Canada)
NDA National Defense Area
NDA National Democratic Alliance (group of political parties in India)
NDA National Diploma of Agriculture (UK)
NDA National Distribution Authority
NDA Network Design Activity
NDA New Dimensional Applications (SAP)
NDA Night Duty Allowance (on overtime forms)
NDA Nissan Design America (La Jolla, CA)
NDA Non-Data-Aided
NDA Non-Destructive Analysis
NDA Non-Destructive Assay

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks, Non-disclosure agreement it is.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-disclosure agreement
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4NDA
Maya Jurt
4Non-Disclosure Agreement
Francesco D'Alessandro
4non-disclosure agreement
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
That would be my favourite option ...

Acronymfinder also has the following:

NDA New Drug Application (to the FDA)
NDA Non-Disclosure Agreement
NDA National Dance Association
NDA National Day of Action
NDA National Defence Academy (military training school in India)
NDA National Defense Academy
NDA National Defense Act (Canada)
NDA National Defense Area
NDA National Democratic Alliance (group of political parties in India)
NDA National Diploma of Agriculture (UK)
NDA National Distribution Authority
NDA Network Design Activity
NDA New Dimensional Applications (SAP)
NDA Night Duty Allowance (on overtime forms)
NDA Nissan Design America (La Jolla, CA)
NDA Non-Data-Aided
NDA Non-Destructive Analysis
NDA Non-Destructive Assay

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks, Non-disclosure agreement it is.
Mary

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Disclosure Agreement


Explanation:
An agreement not to disclose confidential information

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NDA


Explanation:
Without context, one cannot choose between the hunderds of U.K. abreviations.
You like Northern Deaf Association or does Northern Development Association fit better?

It is an impossible task. Could you specify?

Thanks

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
Standard legal abbreviation but I was unaware that it was used in French legalese too.

Points to Mary Richards, but this might be of interest :

http://www.bipc.com/articles/duedilpro.htm

Due Diligence and Protection of Confidential Information
by David J. Porter
Copyright © 2000 Buchanan Ingersoll Professional Corporation
(This article is also published on www.corporateintelligence.com)
Finally, the NDA should contain several standard provisions relating to choice of law, modification, integration and assignment, all of which further define the parties' relationship, reduce the scope of disputed issues in the event of a breach, and prevent the NDA from being used by either party as evidence of a purported agreement with respect to any other transaction(s) contemplated by the parties


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431