KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prise en la personne de

English translation: represented by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en la personne de
English translation:represented by

21:15 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: prise en la personne de
Court document: "Societe X, .. prise en la personne de son President du Conseil d'Admin... contre Societe Z..."
charivoss
represented by
Explanation:
It can be also "commissioned by", depending on the case.
Selected response from:

Alekos Psimikakis
Grading comment
Thanks- that's what I thought but I wanted confirmation as this was the first time I had encountered this wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3represented by
Alekos Psimikakis
4 -1personified by/in
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
represented by


Explanation:
It can be also "commissioned by", depending on the case.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks- that's what I thought but I wanted confirmation as this was the first time I had encountered this wording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: But: if only the chairman, but not his lawyer, can represent the company, then what???
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personified by/in


Explanation:
I am not pretending that this is the correct legal expression. But it says exactly what it means. The person designated is the company personified.

See link below:
Whether they are proceedings or rights in rem depends on the number of persons affected. Hence, the res need not be personified and made a party defendant, as happens with the ship in the Admiralty. It need not even be a tangible thing at all, as sufficiently appears by the case of the probate of wills. Personification and naming of the res as defendant are merely symbols, not be essential matter."

Does that help a little?

Regards
Maya


    Reference: http://ebc-india.com/lawyer/articles/2000v2a3.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Unfortunately "personification" and "personify" are not in line with the meaning of the question asked
3 hrs