KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

blocage

English translation: Freezing of claim/debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blocage
English translation:Freezing of claim/debt
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:14 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: blocage
In a loan agreement, "la créance sera bloquée".. I know this means frozen, but translating the title of the article (blocage) as "freezing" looks strange. Any ideas?
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Freezing of claim/debt
Explanation:
There seems simply no other word to replace "freezing"

As I title "freezing of claim" would seems less strange.

That's all I can offer, sorry!
Best regards
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bloqueAmine Ghernati
4Freezing of claim/debt
Maya Jurt
4holdAlbert Golub
2blockingBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocking


Explanation:
Compare the two references below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/fr/finances/banks/...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/banks/...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 29

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold


Explanation:
grandic multiples entrées
funds hold=blocage de provisions
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freezing of claim/debt


Explanation:
There seems simply no other word to replace "freezing"

As I title "freezing of claim" would seems less strange.

That's all I can offer, sorry!
Best regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloque


Explanation:
Hi

The best translation would be:
La creance sera bloquee:

The loan will be aborted(Nullified)

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8