KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Président de l’Assemblée Populaire Communale

English translation: President or Head of the Town Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Président de l’Assemblée Populaire Communale
English translation:President or Head of the Town Council
Entered by: Stella Woods

02:26 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Président de l’Assemblée Populaire Communale
The person who issues a citizenship certificate in local goverment - I don't know the correct translation
Stella Woods
President (chairperson) of the town council
Explanation:
or of the municipal assembly

Both terms mean the legislative bodies of a town.

HTH and regards

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chairman(person) of the municipal assemblyhouari
4President (chairperson) of the town council
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President (chairperson) of the town council


Explanation:
or of the municipal assembly

Both terms mean the legislative bodies of a town.

HTH and regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
thanks for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chairman(person) of the municipal assembly


Explanation:
this is specially used in the administrative system of ALGERIA , where the "PRESIDENT DE L'ASSEMBLEE COMMUNALE" is the equivalent of "LE maire" in FRANCE. This an elective function : In Britain the equivalent is half between the function of a MAYOR and the the chairmain of a local borough concil.
I am Algerian ,and i know what i am talking about


    Reference: http://www.algriainfo.com
houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4