KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

me porter partie civile

English translation: bring a claim or an action for damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter partie civile
English translation:bring a claim or an action for damages
Entered by: Stella Woods

21:14 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: me porter partie civile
Je ne desire pas pour l'instant me porter partie civile

From a statement from a victim of theft
Stella Woods
bring an action for damages
Explanation:
"I don't wish to bring an action for damages yet."

In a criminal case, "se porter/se constituer partie civile" describes a victim who brings a civil aciton for damages as plaintiff.


1 – EuroDicAutom

se porter partie civile; se constituer partie civile = to bring a civil action against s.o.; to sue s.o.for civil injury

partie civile = plaintiff

action de la partie civile = action for damages

2 – Grand Dictionnaire

partie civile n. f.

Déf. :Victime d'une infraction qui demande devant une juridiction répressive que l'auteur soit condamné à réparer le préjudice par elle souffert. Ainsi, la victime d'un accident d'auto peut se porter partie civile devant la juridiction répressive et obtenir, en même temps que l'intéressé est condamné pour blessures involontaires, des dommages-intérêts.


plaintiff claiming damages = partie civile n. f.

Note :((On trouve dans le document:)) plaintiff claiming damages (in criminal case).


a party in civil matters = partie civile n. f.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to become a plaintiff, to make a civil-law complaint
Guy Bray
5bring an action for damages
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4launch a private prosecution
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become a plaintiff, to make a civil-law complaint


Explanation:
partie civile is a (fem.) plaintiff

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, but..
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring an action for damages


Explanation:
"I don't wish to bring an action for damages yet."

In a criminal case, "se porter/se constituer partie civile" describes a victim who brings a civil aciton for damages as plaintiff.


1 – EuroDicAutom

se porter partie civile; se constituer partie civile = to bring a civil action against s.o.; to sue s.o.for civil injury

partie civile = plaintiff

action de la partie civile = action for damages

2 – Grand Dictionnaire

partie civile n. f.

Déf. :Victime d'une infraction qui demande devant une juridiction répressive que l'auteur soit condamné à réparer le préjudice par elle souffert. Ainsi, la victime d'un accident d'auto peut se porter partie civile devant la juridiction répressive et obtenir, en même temps que l'intéressé est condamné pour blessures involontaires, des dommages-intérêts.


plaintiff claiming damages = partie civile n. f.

Note :((On trouve dans le document:)) plaintiff claiming damages (in criminal case).


a party in civil matters = partie civile n. f.



    Eurodicautom, Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
thanks Nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch a private prosecution


Explanation:
From the reference cited below:
"The coalition decided to bring the case as a private prosecution (plainte avec constitution de partie civile)"


    Reference: http://www.hrw.org/editorials/2001/habre0515.htm
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16