KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

persiste

English translation: testify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:persister
English translation:testify
Entered by: Stella Woods

21:19 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: persiste
Mlle X sachant lire le francais, persiste et signe avec nous le present.

Sentence at end of witness statement
Stella Woods
testify
Explanation:
I think that may be " testify and sign ..." otherwise persist may mean "I insist or stay firm on my statment as a witness " which would mean testify as well.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintains her statements/position
Alekos Psimikakis
4agree
Maya Jurt
4testify
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintains her statements/position


Explanation:
We say, in law, "persister dans ses déclarations" = "maintain one's statements"

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes I think maintain is best I did not see this when I answered
21 mins
  -> OK

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testify


Explanation:
I think that may be " testify and sign ..." otherwise persist may mean "I insist or stay firm on my statment as a witness " which would mean testify as well.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree


Explanation:
Agrees and signs.

"Je persiste et signe" is a commonly use expression for saying "I insist (and will act upon it".
In this context, I believe it means simply that she agrees.

If you use maintain, it is - like Alekos says - in the context of her statement, and you should say so (maintains her statement/declaration)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412