KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

reparations

English translation: compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reparations
English translation:compensation
Entered by: Stella Woods

21:26 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: reparations
What does 'reparations' mean exactly in the context of the sentence, is it legal redress or financial compensation?
(she has had her handbag stolen)

Vous m'informez de mon droit a reparations et de la possibilite d'etre aidee par un service ou une association d'aide aux victimes
Stella Woods
compensation
Explanation:
Always singular in UK English. Cf Criminal Compensation Fund in UK for victims of crime.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensationAmine Ghernati
5compensation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5reparations/ compensations
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reparations/ compensations


Explanation:
I think that is reperations since she asks help/aid available and compensations available for victims .

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alekos Psimikakis: Right. We say, "reparations de dommages"
9 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Reparations is more commonly compensation for war damage for ex ; compensation is never plural in UK English
30 mins
  -> I can not distinguish UK and US English as non native speaker, but consideration(s) exists somehow

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation


Explanation:
Always singular in UK English. Cf Criminal Compensation Fund in UK for victims of crime.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation


Explanation:
compensation

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8