KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

hébergement

English translation: obligations concerning housing the antennas...


18:16 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: hébergement
... aucun projet tndant au jour de la vente à l'expropriation pour cause d'utilité publique des BIENS IMMOBILIERS, réserve faite des obligations d'hébergement ou de colocalisation susceptibles d'être imposées par la réglementation des télécommunications
Please don't suggest "housing". This refers to the determination of ownership of a party or other wall separating two buildings, one higher than the other. I am looking for a more concise of expressing this in English.
Paul Sadur
English translation:obligations concerning housing the antennas...
Explanation:
I am afraid it is housing
but not in the sense of `social housing` but in the technical sense, as in
"transformers are housed in attractive, rugged plastic project type..."

"Each remote site has a 100-meter borehole in which the three-component seismometer of the sensor subsystem is located. The remaining equipment, except the thermoelectric generator and antenna, are HOUSED in a small building near the borehole"

Wireless communication antenna may be housed in historic architectural structures or in esthetically enhanced free standing towers.

and many more examples.

regards

paola


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I have to backtrack. In a later reference, the phrase is more complete with "hébergement d'installations", so you are right after all! This does refer to the "housing" of equipment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hostingildiHo
4to accommodateWayne Waggoner
4obligations concerning housing the antennas...
CLS Lexi-tech
3occupancy
Brian Schwarz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupancy


Explanation:
From the context it sounds like this should be correct. But check out Grand Dictionnaire on the web to be sure.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosting


Explanation:
This is an IT term that concerns your question.

hosting: hébergement

see here:

http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/Internet/fiches/2070529...

Good luck!

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: This term wapplies also to companies hosting billboards on buildings.
8 hrs
  -> merci! i was a bit tired when i was writing the comment...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligations concerning housing the antennas...


Explanation:
I am afraid it is housing
but not in the sense of `social housing` but in the technical sense, as in
"transformers are housed in attractive, rugged plastic project type..."

"Each remote site has a 100-meter borehole in which the three-component seismometer of the sensor subsystem is located. The remaining equipment, except the thermoelectric generator and antenna, are HOUSED in a small building near the borehole"

Wireless communication antenna may be housed in historic architectural structures or in esthetically enhanced free standing towers.

and many more examples.

regards

paola




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
I have to backtrack. In a later reference, the phrase is more complete with "hébergement d'installations", so you are right after all! This does refer to the "housing" of equipment.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accommodate


Explanation:
obligations to accommodate and to allow co-location of such equipment as the telecommunications authorities may require...

I believe "heberge" is misleading you here, and that the regulations concern the State's power of eminent domain, or public rights of way, concerning telecommunication structures, with equipment that is to be co-located (between various service providers) thereon.

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32