KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

colocalisation

English translation: collocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colocalisation
English translation:collocation
Entered by: ildiHo

18:18 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: colocalisation
... aucun projet tndant au jour de la vente à l'expropriation pour cause d'utilité publique des BIENS IMMOBILIERS, réserve faite des obligations d'hébergement ou de colocalisation susceptibles d'être imposées par la réglementation des télécommunications
Paul Sadur
collocation
Explanation:
So, concerning real estate:

Collocation is technically
feasible, but a market-governed economy is stacked against it because
taxes on land with assessed development potential are usually higher than
what the farm can afford, so it sells out.

http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/1381/practical.html

... collocation of residential, commercial and retail establishments with the transit system enhances social and economic returns for the
community.

http://www.fta.dot.gov/library/legal/jnt-par.htm

Good luck!
Selected response from:

ildiHo
Grading comment
I'll go with this in view of the time frame. Some questioned the use of "colocalisation". However, the word appears as such consistently throughout the documents. It's surprising that all of my references avoid the word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1co-location, collocationildiHo
5collocationildiHo
5co-location ....Heathcliff
4co-location
Maya Jurt
4shared ...
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-location, collocation


Explanation:
Look at these links:

french version:

http://www.psi.ca/fr/hosting/PSINetserverhosting.html

english version:

http://www.psi.ca/hosting/PSINetserverhosting.html

french:

http://www.art-telecom.fr/textes/avis/01/index-01-377-eng.ht...

english:

http://www.art-telecom.fr/textes/avis/01/index-01-377-eng.ht...

Co-location has more google results.

Good luck!



    Technical translator
ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: see my suggestion and comments for "hebergement" - equipt. is co-located on antenna...
23 hrs
  -> The exression "collocation" also exists in real estate. See my last comment with some links!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared ...


Explanation:
that is, 'shared...' followed by the same word you have used for hebergement.

the term appears in GDT only once, and in another context, as
colocation

Abrév.
colo


Variante(s) orthographique(s).
collocation
co-location
colocalisation n. f.


Déf. :
Hébergement partagé de serveurs, appartenant à des personnes ou des entreprises, dans les locaux d'un fournisseur de services Internet ou d'un centre de données Internet.



The definition was useful, though, for that concept of "partagé" as a translation of the prefix "co-"

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-location


Explanation:
I think the term is co-location, not co-localisation. And in this context, I'd like to remind all of us that we all contributre to the GLOSSARY. There are already several entries under servelra forms (verb, noun..)

See below, HTH

co-location

http://www.communitech.net/hosting/colocation/

"CommuniTech.Net offers co-location solutions in Carrier Neutral Facilities (CNF) through our Kansas City Internet Data Centers (IDC). With over 1.2 Gigabytes of fiber capacity on multiple OC-12s, we have the neutral fiber capacity to deliver the bandwidth and exchange needs for your organization"


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree Heathcliff: Exactly. Known colloquially in the industry as "co-lo(s)".
agree Maya Jurt: Is already in the glossary


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-location ....


Explanation:
... and "hosting" for "hébergement."

Given the context ("réserve faite des obligations d'hébergement ou de colocalisation susceptibles d'être imposées PAR LA REGLEMENTATION DES TELECOMMUNICATIONS" (emphasis added)), I frankly don't see how it could be anything else:

"except for the hosting or co-location requirements that may be imposed by telecommunications regulations..."

Makes sense in the context of "l'expropriation pour cause d'utilité publique" ("appropriation by right of eminent domain, for usefulness to the public"), no?

HTH,
HC


    (telecomms are one of my specialty areas)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collocation


Explanation:
So, concerning real estate:

Collocation is technically
feasible, but a market-governed economy is stacked against it because
taxes on land with assessed development potential are usually higher than
what the farm can afford, so it sells out.

http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/1381/practical.html

... collocation of residential, commercial and retail establishments with the transit system enhances social and economic returns for the
community.

http://www.fta.dot.gov/library/legal/jnt-par.htm

Good luck!


ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I'll go with this in view of the time frame. Some questioned the use of "colocalisation". However, the word appears as such consistently throughout the documents. It's surprising that all of my references avoid the word.