KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

non opposable

English translation: non-enforcable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non opposable
English translation:non-enforcable
Entered by: Alekos Psimikakis

20:06 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: non opposable
Si l'une quelconque des stipulations des présentes ou si l'application du Mandat dans certaines circonstances était considérée non opposable, nulle ou illicite par un tribunal judiciaire ou arbitral, ... cette clause serait considérée comme non écrite ou non applicable dans ladite circonstance et les autres stipulations du Mandat n'en seraient pas affectées.
Paul Sadur
non-enforcable
Explanation:
Extrat de la référence citée ci-dessous:
"All Contracts that the Player is involved in are made public and then deemed non-enforcable"
Selected response from:

Alekos Psimikakis
Grading comment
Thanks! This will help with other sections of the job.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-enforcable
Alekos Psimikakis
3(comment)xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-enforcable


Explanation:
Extrat de la référence citée ci-dessous:
"All Contracts that the Player is involved in are made public and then deemed non-enforcable"


    Reference: http://www.muppetlabs.com/~breadbox/acka/props/prop600.html
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! This will help with other sections of the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes: Non-enforcEable
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(comment)


Explanation:
see:


    perso.club-internet.fr/sbraudo/dictionnaire/O.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51