KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

La Societe X a fait assigner aux societes Y et Z devant Le Juge des Référés

English translation: Company X has obtained a writ against Companies X and Z to appear ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La Societe X a fait assigner aux societes Y et Z devant Le Juge des Référés
English translation:Company X has obtained a writ against Companies X and Z to appear ...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:21 Sep 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: La Societe X a fait assigner aux societes Y et Z devant Le Juge des Référés
Legal document explaining writ I think served by X and Y and Z but not clear exact English for Judge ?
Maddtrans
Company X has obtained a writ against Companies X and Z to appear ...
Explanation:
..before the Judge in Chambers holding provisional decision power.

I thinks one has to explain what the Juge des Référés is.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X has served a writ of summons on Y and Z to appear before the Judge in Chambers
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Company X has obtained a writ against Companies X and Z to appear ...
Maya Jurt
4"(Company X) has caused Y and Z to be summoned before
Parrot


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(Company X) has caused Y and Z to be summoned before


Explanation:
the judge in chambers..."
Verbatim translation of the above. I am not sure of what you want, since this is not the title of a legal document.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company X has obtained a writ against Companies X and Z to appear ...


Explanation:
..before the Judge in Chambers holding provisional decision power.

I thinks one has to explain what the Juge des Référés is.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Many thanks again

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X has served a writ of summons on Y and Z to appear before the Judge in Chambers


Explanation:
Y and Z have been summonsed to appear ...

The answer selected is not quite complete and so slightly lacking in precision. It should read « writ of summons » (to appear – “à comparaître”).

Sources : Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP & Dico of Law,Curzon.

Writ : on order issued by a court directing some act or forbearance, the most common of which is a « writ of summons ».

Writ of summons : a writ by which an action is commenced in the High Court. Proceedings are initiated by writ whenever there are likely to be contentious issues of fact…
The Defendant is called upon to acknowledge the claim made by the Plaintiff and to give notice of his intention to defend

Summons are ‘issued’ by the court, ‘served’ by the plaintiff upon the defendant.

(You need to be precise, even though you think it is obvious, as there are other forms of writ, for example : writ of delivery, writ of execution, writ of possession, writ of fi fa, writ in personam.)

http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/info/news_items/glossary.htm



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431