KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

il appartient au juge de faire observer le principe du contradictoire

English translation: it is for the judge to have observed the principles of the contradictory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il appartient au juge de faire observer le principe du contradictoire
English translation:it is for the judge to have observed the principles of the contradictory
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:24 Sep 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: il appartient au juge de faire observer le principe du contradictoire
Legal argument quoted article 16 of the N.C.P.C.
Maddtrans
it is for the judge to have observed the principles of the contradictory
Explanation:
straight translation
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It seems Heathcliff has a valid point for you!
Mats Wiman
4 -1"It is the judge's prerrogative to call attention to the principle
Parrot
5 -2it is for the judge to have observed the principles of the contradictory
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
it is for the judge to have observed the principles of the contradictory


Explanation:
straight translation


    13 years in Europe
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Here "contradictoire" means that each of the opposing parties or sides is entitled to be heard!!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Seems very valid. Thanks! Asker is informed.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: to have observed the principle of audi alterem partem
3939 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"It is the judge's prerrogative to call attention to the principle


Explanation:
of the contradictory" would be one reading. Another rendering of "faire + verbe" is "cause to be + verb", in case "observer" is synonymous to "obey" (this is not quite clear in your text. I don't understand if NCPC is or is not supposed to be the Nouvelle Code de Procédure Civile of 1996, where the articles have a much more complicated numbering).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: No -- "The judge is responsible for ensuring that both parties are heard."
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seems Heathcliff has a valid point for you!


Explanation:
see above

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133