KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'acte dit loi

English translation: law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'acte dit loi
English translation:law
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:21 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l'acte dit loi
The term is a designation for a law or ordinance and cited as a reference i.e. "l'acte dit loi du 14 novembre 1940" Can anyone with legal translation expertise tell me if I should translate it (perhaps as "ordinance") or leave it in French?
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Law of December 11, 1940
Explanation:
"actes dits lois" are national, not municipal in nature, so wouldn't be "ordinances." [See first Google search results URL, below]

"Acte" and "loi," on a raw lexical level, are interchangeable; however, of course, . Here is what Termium has on "acte":

French:Laws and Legal Documents
The Legislature (Constitutional Law)
Parliamentary Language
acte s CORRECT,MASC
acte législatif s CORRECT,MASC
loi s CORRECT,FEM
statut s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,MASC
texte législatif s MASC
OBS - Le substantif «statut» [...] ne se dit au sens de «loi» qu'en parlant de la Grande-Bretagne et, par extension, des autres monarchies constitutionnelles du Commonwealth [comme le Canada]. [...] s
OBS - loi : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile. s
OBS - cf. Statut de Westminster s
OBS - Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables. On se sert encore des termes «acte» et «statut» dans certains titres de loi comme l'Acte de l'Amérique du Nord britannique, 1867 et le Statut de Westminster, par exemple. s

English:Laws and Legal Documents
The Legislature (Constitutional Law)
Parliamentary Language
act s CORRECT,NOUN
statute s CORRECT
measure s CORRECT,NOUN
Act s CORRECT,NOUN
OBS - Originally used of a decree of the sovereign, the word is now applied to Acts of Parliament ... s

Based on the above discussion, and the fact that subsequent laws relating to the same area are all referred to as "lois," (See my second URL, below), it would appear that, because the term "loi" has supplanted "acte," and that "acte dit loi" would be a way of *explaining* what kind of "acte" is involved, in the context of current legal terminology.

I'd translate this as "law," since that would reflect current usage. Here are a couple of examples:


chronologie
... 1941. 4 janvier Publication au Journal officiel de la loi du 11 décembre 1940 relative à l'organisation du Conseil général des Transports et du décret du ...
www.ahicf.com/rapport2/90_chronologie.html

Nouvelle page 1
... Mars 1941 : Monsieur le Maire a fait annoncer aux termes de la loi du 11 Décembre 1940, toute personne ayant la propriété, la jouissance de beaux à loyers ... www.multimania.com/papyno/Pages/loccupat_5.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Law of December 11, 1940
Yolanda Broad
4the decree (or ruling) called lawJH Trads
4The deed, known as/called act (law).
Maya Jurt
4 -1acte de loiJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acte de loi


Explanation:
I am almost sure of this, it's very probably a mistake: dit for de


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: See http://www.google.com/search?q="acte dit loi "
32 mins
  -> thanks Yolanda, sorry Carolyn

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The deed, known as/called act (law).


Explanation:
acte = deed
dit = nicknamed, known as, called
loi = law or act.

Le roi Richard, dit Coeur de Lion
King Richard, nicknamed Lionheart
Lieu-dit-Montavon
village called Montavon.
It is funny zthat in translation, a "acte dit loi" reads "deed called act".

But that is what I believe is coorect.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the decree (or ruling) called law


Explanation:

Below is the translation provided by google of your word, but it is a litteral one, which seems wrong here:
"Considering the act says law of 29 Mars 1944, validated and supplemented by the ordinance n° 45-2048 of September 8, 1945;"
I think that decree respects the broad meaning, "deed" would be more related to contracts between people regarding such things as property...
I hope this helps






    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law of December 11, 1940


Explanation:
"actes dits lois" are national, not municipal in nature, so wouldn't be "ordinances." [See first Google search results URL, below]

"Acte" and "loi," on a raw lexical level, are interchangeable; however, of course, . Here is what Termium has on "acte":

French:Laws and Legal Documents
The Legislature (Constitutional Law)
Parliamentary Language
acte s CORRECT,MASC
acte législatif s CORRECT,MASC
loi s CORRECT,FEM
statut s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,MASC
texte législatif s MASC
OBS - Le substantif «statut» [...] ne se dit au sens de «loi» qu'en parlant de la Grande-Bretagne et, par extension, des autres monarchies constitutionnelles du Commonwealth [comme le Canada]. [...] s
OBS - loi : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile. s
OBS - cf. Statut de Westminster s
OBS - Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables. On se sert encore des termes «acte» et «statut» dans certains titres de loi comme l'Acte de l'Amérique du Nord britannique, 1867 et le Statut de Westminster, par exemple. s

English:Laws and Legal Documents
The Legislature (Constitutional Law)
Parliamentary Language
act s CORRECT,NOUN
statute s CORRECT
measure s CORRECT,NOUN
Act s CORRECT,NOUN
OBS - Originally used of a decree of the sovereign, the word is now applied to Acts of Parliament ... s

Based on the above discussion, and the fact that subsequent laws relating to the same area are all referred to as "lois," (See my second URL, below), it would appear that, because the term "loi" has supplanted "acte," and that "acte dit loi" would be a way of *explaining* what kind of "acte" is involved, in the context of current legal terminology.

I'd translate this as "law," since that would reflect current usage. Here are a couple of examples:


chronologie
... 1941. 4 janvier Publication au Journal officiel de la loi du 11 décembre 1940 relative à l'organisation du Conseil général des Transports et du décret du ...
www.ahicf.com/rapport2/90_chronologie.html

Nouvelle page 1
... Mars 1941 : Monsieur le Maire a fait annoncer aux termes de la loi du 11 Décembre 1940, toute personne ayant la propriété, la jouissance de beaux à loyers ... www.multimania.com/papyno/Pages/loccupat_5.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    Reference: http://www.immopremier.com/articlesfr/loi1sep48chap7.asp
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
4 mins