KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

solennité

English translation: formality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solennité
English translation:formality
Entered by: Alain R

15:40 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: solennité
L'acte authentique de vente sera reçu par le notaire du BÉNÉFICIAIRE dans un délai d'un mois à compter de la réalisation de la plus tardive des conditions suspensives (sans pour autant que ce délai constitue une solennité de la vente).
Paul Sadur
formality
Explanation:
les formes d'un acte solennel
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
I tentatively used "formality"; however, I had some doubts because of the use of "formalité" in the surrounding text: "hors formalité", "sur formalité par le notaire".
Mr. Psimikakis contribution was interesting, but I don't know whether it is a Latinism often used in American Law. It is not contained in Black's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formalityAlain R
4ad solemnitatem
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formality


Explanation:
les formes d'un acte solennel



    Le Petit Robert
    Robert & Collins
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I tentatively used "formality"; however, I had some doubts because of the use of "formalité" in the surrounding text: "hors formalité", "sur formalité par le notaire".
Mr. Psimikakis contribution was interesting, but I don't know whether it is a Latinism often used in American Law. It is not contained in Black's.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad solemnitatem


Explanation:
E.g. "Acte exigé par la loi comme élément de solennité"
(élément de solennité = instrument ad solemnitatem)
(Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels)

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16