KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

poste de travail

English translation: workstation


12:46 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: poste de travail
Academic Transcripts

Analyse et Conception de Poste de travail
Mona
English translation:workstation
Explanation:
Analysis and Design of workstations.

This would only be correct uner the assumption that this is an IT related course of study.

Many hits on our good friend Google.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Thank you. Clara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work station or workstation
Alexandra Hague
4 +1workstationdmwray
4different possibilities
CLS Lexi-tech
4Work , Job, Duty
1964
4working station
Francesco D'Alessandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working station


Explanation:
http://www.reichenbacher.de/englisch/flugzeug.html

"A special feature of the two completely enclosed Reichenbacher machines is the fixed, vibration-free three-column gantry with two separated working stations. Each working station has a machine table that can be moved independently from the other."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work station or workstation


Explanation:
I have used this term in a number of translations.
Over 1,000,000 hits on google.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati
30 mins
  -> IT and telecoms related texts.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workstation


Explanation:
Analysis and Design of workstations.

This would only be correct uner the assumption that this is an IT related course of study.

Many hits on our good friend Google.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=workstation&spell=1
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=poste+de+travail&btnG=G...
dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Clara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcaddy: workstation's good
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work , Job, Duty


Explanation:
There is even workstation for "poste de travail" But in my opinion
Analyisis and conception(theory) of Work
If I am not mistaken ( an if that is managment related )
I guess(!!) that may be conseption( or different aprroaches to work), as much as I remember there were X, Y theories one claims work was a suffering( hedonist theories ) and other different and another Z theory ( an alternative to two)





1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different possibilities


Explanation:
what is the course of study in this Academic transcript? Architecture, sociology, IT?
It makes a big difference in deciding whether we are talking about the physical aspect of the poste, or the functions performed, or whether it is indeed a workstation.

poste can also be position, hence job description, even workplace.

bonne chance

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162