KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

outil de travail

English translation: infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:outil de travail
English translation:infrastructure
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:31 Oct 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: outil de travail
This is in a subcontracting agreement, and the subcontractor owns its own 'outil de travail'. In other words it has its own business, is independent of the principal. But how can it be translated?
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
corporate assets / business assets
Explanation:
is the nearest thing I can think of!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used in the end.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipment, facilities, and personnelJH Trads
4business toolTelesforo Fernandez
4infrastructure
Maya Jurt
4professional structure and equipment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4corporate assets / business assets
jgal
4working tool(s)
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working tool(s)


Explanation:
to be literal about it. But this would depend on the business and the kind of work being done, since the "tool" may mean machinery, software applications, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: no, it's used more in the sense of 'fonds de commerce'
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate assets / business assets


Explanation:
is the nearest thing I can think of!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used in the end.
Mary

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional structure and equipment


Explanation:
Apart from the rather literal "tools of the trade", too literal here of course, I think you are going to have to play around with a term similar to the one I have suggested. Unless..., qui dit mieux?

FYI : The GDT gives a nice clear definition :

outil de travail n. m.


Déf. :
Éléments d'un capital considérés par le fisc comme indispensables à l'exercice d'une activité économique légalement reconnue et qui ne peuvent être saisis.





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infrastructure


Explanation:
I agree with Cecilia, but if you want a lager context, "infrastructure" would be the term.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business tool


Explanation:
see this reference :
... from a central dashboard. You don't even need your own Web site. ... Do you know how to
use the Internet as a business tool? If so, you too can be a free agent


    Reference: http://www.bcentral.com/resource/articles/enbysk/114.asp
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment, facilities, and personnel


Explanation:
in this case it would not hurt to specify this three items, as this translates "outil de travail" in this context and is barely longer than trying to say it with abstract words


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Now there's an elegant solution!
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
8 hrs
  -> thanks