KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Fixons à XXX francs le montant de la provision à valoir sur les honoraires

English translation: retainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la provision à valoir
English translation:retainer
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:36 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Fixons à XXX francs le montant de la provision à valoir sur les honoraires
Phrase in legal ruling document.
Paul Stevens
The amount of the retainer shall be set at XXX francs
Explanation:
The ordinary term for this is "retainer".

comptabilité 1 / 7



retainer provision n. f.Syn.somme versée à titre d'acompte n. f.

Déf. :Honoraires versés à un membre d'une profession libérale pour s'assurer de sa disponibilité et de ses services pendant un nombre maximal d'heures au-delà duquel le client doit verser un supplément d'honoraires.
Note :Parfois, selon les circonstances, le mot « retainer » pourra se rendre par le terme « acompte » ou l'expression « honoraires payés d'avance ».


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Brilliant! "Retainer" was just the word that I was looking for.

Thanks very much for your expertise and the extra sources

Rgds
Paul Stevens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The amount of the retainer shall be set at XXX francs
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1on the account
Simon Charass
4Extra sources
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Let us set the amount/portion of the fees to be paid in advance at ...xxxAbu Amaal
4Let us fix the allocated estimate of fees in the amount of
Parrot
3We suggest setting the allocated fees at XXX FFdiabolo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let us fix the allocated estimate of fees in the amount of


Explanation:
xxx francs. (Literal, adjust to the tenor of your document).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the account


Explanation:
The amount of the provision to be paid on the account of fees will be fixed to XXX francs.

Se dit d'une somme versée qui sera déduite d'une dette lors du règlement définitif.

Une somme à valoir sur le prix d'un contrat, de services ou de biens, versée avant que le contrat ne soit exécuté, les services rendus ou les biens livrés, est appelée « avance », « acompte » ou « arrhes ».

GDT

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: paid on account ; OR on the account of fees. But not on the account alone
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let us set the amount/portion of the fees to be paid in advance at ...


Explanation:
rephrasing the previous



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We suggest setting the allocated fees at XXX FF


Explanation:
Perhaps too simple for a legal document, but at least there is no sign of "franglais"

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The amount of the retainer shall be set at XXX francs


Explanation:
The ordinary term for this is "retainer".

comptabilité 1 / 7



retainer provision n. f.Syn.somme versée à titre d'acompte n. f.

Déf. :Honoraires versés à un membre d'une profession libérale pour s'assurer de sa disponibilité et de ses services pendant un nombre maximal d'heures au-delà duquel le client doit verser un supplément d'honoraires.
Note :Parfois, selon les circonstances, le mot « retainer » pourra se rendre par le terme « acompte » ou l'expression « honoraires payés d'avance ».





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Brilliant! "Retainer" was just the word that I was looking for.

Thanks very much for your expertise and the extra sources

Rgds
Paul Stevens

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extra sources


Explanation:
Note also that the term « retainer » is used to describe the agreement drawn up between client and solicitor, setting out the terms upon which the solicitor is engaged.

http://www.lawpage.co.uk/meetingcosts.mv

When deciding to employ a solicitor, it is vitally important that you agree at the outset how much his/her services will cost. Such an agreement is known as a "retainer".

http://www.firstlaw.co.uk/main.html?inc=legal_agreement

Standard Contract
1 Law firm's retainer
At the moment the client clicks on an "Accept" link a formal retainer is entered into between the client and the law firm on the terms of the particulars and this agreement. If there is any inconsistency between the particulars and this agreement the particulars prevail. The law firm will have overall responsibility for the conduct of the matter as the client's retained solicitor/legal service provider notwithstanding that it may delegate some or all of its duties to us or other professional advisers.
http://www.nccba.org.uk/international-practice-rules.htm
4 In relation to work falling within paragraphs (1) (2) or (3) accept (otherwise than as an employee) an annual fee or retainer a fixed fee or a conditional or contingent fee where this is permissible under the laws or rules of the place where the services are to be provided, and at the sole discretion agree any reduction in fees.
http://www.danielbarnett.co.uk/links/links_firms.html


Mason & Co. A firm of solicitors in Bakewell, Derbyshire specialising in employment law. The firm comprisies of two partners, Robin Mason and Helen Mason, and an assistant solicitor, Annabel Taylor (all ex-large firm). The firm acts for large employers all over the UK (e.g. Manchester, Brimingham, Exeter, Glasgow), and a significant client base in London. It also offers employers' insurance against claims by employees and a 24 hour advice line in return for a fixed annual retainer.

http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?languageid=1&docum...

http://www.legalcv.com/legal/cv/jobs/faq.cfm




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431