KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

bon pour pouvoir

English translation: valid for proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon pour pouvoir
English translation:valid for proxy

12:52 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: bon pour pouvoir
On a proxy form. The requestor is asked to write "bon pour pouvoir" and sign it. What is the official phrasing for this?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
valid for proxy
Explanation:
Perhaps not the only or most recent form:

English:Practice (Law)
Commercial Law
Administrative Law

valid for proxy s


OBS - formule juridique. s

1980-07-03

French:Practice (Law)
Commercial Law
Administrative Law

bon pour pouvoir s

OBS - FASS - Q2; fév. 1974. s
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Helene !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I hereby grant my power of attorney
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5"procuration given by"
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1valid for proxyHelen D. Elliot
4"In execution of the foregoing [proxy/ powers of attorney]kmaciel
4proxy hereby granted / consented
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1the noun is simply "proxy".
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"procuration given by"


Explanation:
I have had to sign "bon pour pouvoir" many times in France for my children and for friends who have moved overseas in order to take care of their business here in France.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid for proxy


Explanation:
Perhaps not the only or most recent form:

English:Practice (Law)
Commercial Law
Administrative Law

valid for proxy s


OBS - formule juridique. s

1980-07-03

French:Practice (Law)
Commercial Law
Administrative Law

bon pour pouvoir s

OBS - FASS - Q2; fév. 1974. s

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks Helene !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: This is what I would use.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the noun is simply "proxy".


Explanation:
An example for a shareholder's GM:
"BON POUR POUVOIR. Si vous ne pouvez participer
à l'Assemblée Générale de l'AE.MCX du 17 juin 1999, merci de remplir ..."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: GM uses "The Proxy Form"
28 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby grant my power of attorney


Explanation:
In English legal life, this sort of phrase of which the French are so enamoured is simply not used. You no doubt know the "lu & approuvé" which is used commonly. A date and signature are sufficient in either case for the English. The purpose of the "bon pour pouvoir" is effectively to confirm agreement to the granting of proxy/power of attorney (not US meaning) to the party concerned.
You could argue a certain way down the line of not even transalting it at all, but cleitns tned to think that you have overlooked something and may have doubts about the rest of your translation.

If a UK target, then "I hereby grant my power of attorney". But you may prefer one of the shorter suggestions above...

All the best,

Nikki



    legal training and experience (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: thanks Nikki!
2234 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"In execution of the foregoing [proxy/ powers of attorney]


Explanation:
In a strictly legal text, it would also be alright to simply put, "in execution whereof".

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy hereby granted / consented


Explanation:
A couple more suggestions if you feel you have to put anything at all.

Just a couple of sources FYI (one US proxy form, one UK) where no form of words has been used before the signature.

http://www.oag.state.ny.us/health/proxy_form.pdf

New York State Health Care Proxy Form from the Office of New York State Attorney General Eliot Spitzer (http://www.oag.state.ny.us/health/proxy_instructions.html)


http://www.ukuug.org/AGMs/2001/proxy.html

UK Unix user group site (proxy form for voting at metings)


Interesting that the GDT has nothing for « bon pour pouvoir » and that for « bon pour » no English equivalent is proposed. The definition is helfpul of course as is that of « bon pour acceptation » as plain old « accecptance », indicating that the « bon pour XXX » is a form of words used to indicate consent.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431