KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

convention publique

English translation: government (site development) agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention publique
English translation:government (site development) agreement
Entered by: transatgees

05:48 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: convention publique
La XXX,à qui sera confié par convention publique l' aménagement de la YYY.
transatgees
United Kingdom
government (site development) agreement
Explanation:
The "convention publique d'aménagement" is part of a legal code:

"une convention publique d'aménagement répondant aux conditions définies aux articles L. 300-4 et L. 300-5 ;"
www.lemoniteur-expert.com/dossiers/sru/to80t10.asp

From N°697- PROPOSITION DE LOI tendant à moderniser le statut ...
www.assemblee-nat.fr/ta/ta0697.asp

"Une convention fixe les obligations contractées par les sociétés d'économie mixte en contrepartie des financements accordés par les collectivités ou leurs groupements pour les programmes de gestion des services communs aux entreprises."
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4government (site development) agreement
Yolanda Broad
4agreement/contract.
CLS Lexi-tech
4public agreementPaul Stevens


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public agreement


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement/contract.


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique confirms the sense that "convention" is a form of agreement, contract.

You should have a look at the many entries.

paola l m


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government (site development) agreement


Explanation:
The "convention publique d'aménagement" is part of a legal code:

"une convention publique d'aménagement répondant aux conditions définies aux articles L. 300-4 et L. 300-5 ;"
www.lemoniteur-expert.com/dossiers/sru/to80t10.asp

From N°697- PROPOSITION DE LOI tendant à moderniser le statut ...
www.assemblee-nat.fr/ta/ta0697.asp

"Une convention fixe les obligations contractées par les sociétés d'économie mixte en contrepartie des financements accordés par les collectivités ou leurs groupements pour les programmes de gestion des services communs aux entreprises."


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed.