KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Swiss Code des Obligations

English translation: The Swiss Code des obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Code des Obligations
English translation:The Swiss Code des obligations
Entered by: Parrot

14:52 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Swiss Code des Obligations
Termium gives the translation as "Labor Code". Is this correct in Swiss law?

Thanks
RG
Rgaspari
United States
That's thorny. The Code des obligations covers labor, but
Explanation:
also all types of economic activities, including rents, exploitation of businesses, etc. If your text so warrants, I suggest you phrase it exactly as you did in your question: The Swiss "Code des obligations". You can get an idea at the ff. URL.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Swiss Code of Obligations
Maya Jurt
4That's thorny. The Code des obligations covers labor, but
Parrot


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's thorny. The Code des obligations covers labor, but


Explanation:
also all types of economic activities, including rents, exploitation of businesses, etc. If your text so warrants, I suggest you phrase it exactly as you did in your question: The Swiss "Code des obligations". You can get an idea at the ff. URL.


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/22.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
RG

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Swiss Code of Obligations


Explanation:
This is the official translations.

It covers all contractual obligations, not only labor relations.

See link below, a ILO study in English that mentions the term in English

HTH


    Reference: http://www.seco-admin.ch/seco/seco2.nsf/Atts/AB/$file/e_Glob...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail
9 hrs

agree  Umit Altug
16 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: AKA sometimes "civil obligations" in the UK, covering the fields of tort and contract (cf. New Zealand & Aus. inspired.)
23 hrs