KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

co-mandataires liquidateurs

English translation: joint liquidators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:co-mandataires liquidateurs
English translation:joint liquidators
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:35 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: co-mandataires liquidateurs
Expression in a summons.

Can it be translated simply by "co-receivers"?
Paul Stevens
joint liquidators
Explanation:
or the designed joint liquidators.

joint receivers
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint liquidatorsxxxMaGre
4authorized agents in charge of the liquidationAlbert Golub


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint liquidators


Explanation:
or the designed joint liquidators.

joint receivers

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although Strictly speaking an individual appointment, or used to be in England (IA Act 1986)
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized agents in charge of the liquidation


Explanation:
the plural may translate co-

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359