KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

office

English translation: as a matter of routine


02:44 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: office
"...le tribunal, sur la demande de l'administrateur, du procureur de la République ou d'office, peut subordonner..."

Does "office" stand alone or is it combined with "procureur"? Whichever is the case, what is the correct translation please? Office prosecutor???
Paul Stevens
English translation:as a matter of routine
Explanation:
d'office is a French idiomatic expression meaning automatically - faire quelque chose d'office
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks also to Paola
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ex officio/of its own motion/as a matter of routine
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1of its own motion/ex officioHelen D. Elliot
5as a matter of routine
Amanda Grey
4 +1by Court's initiative
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by Court's initiative


Explanation:
www.law.uoregon.edu/~outlines/1stYr/CivProSuga.pdf

1b. by court's initiative word may gives discretion in whether to impose sanctions


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaGre
8 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a matter of routine


Explanation:
d'office is a French idiomatic expression meaning automatically - faire quelque chose d'office


    Le Grand dictionnaire teminologique
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks also to Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex officio/of its own motion/as a matter of routine


Explanation:
GDT
ex officio

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
ex officiis
office, d' loc.


Déf. :
En vertu des obligations de sa charge.


Note :
Par exemple, un avocat peut être nommé d'office.
Le pluriel du terme « ex officio » est « ex officiis ».

These are the definitions given by GDT. Personally, I prefer to use ex officio or "of its own motion".

cheers

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: yes, very definitely the correct translation!
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Thank you, at last! "Faire qqchs d'office", "ex oficio"
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of its own motion/ex officio


Explanation:
There is no translation of Procureur de la République if it refers to the French tribunals:

Termium:
French:Position Titles
Legal Profession: Organization
Tribunals

Procureur de la République s CORRECT,MASC,FRANCE
procureur du roi s FORMER NAME,MASC,FRANCE

English:Position Titles
Legal Profession: Organization
Tribunals

Procureur de la république s CORRECT,FRANCE
1998-04-27

If it is for another country, you may translate it but check with the client for usage:

French:Legal Profession: Organization
procureur local s PROPOSAL,MASC
procureur de l'État s MASC
procureur de la République s MASC
ministère public s MASC

OBS - Administration locale, pouvoir local (opposé à central). s

English:Legal Profession: Organization
district attorney s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,USA
DA s
D.A. s
state's attorney s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,USA
prosecuting attorney s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,USA
county attorney s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,USA

DEF - the prosecuting officer of the United States government in each of the federal judicial districts. Under the state governments, the prosecuting officer who represents the state in each of its judicial districts. Also, in some states, where the territory is divided, for judicial purposes, into sections called by some other name than «districts», the same officer is denominated "prosecuting attorney", "county attorney" or "state's attorney".
1999-01-19


This being said, French punctuation is tricky as there is no serial comma, but I think the reference here is to the Court (tribunal) not to the Procureur de la république, meaning that the Court may act on its own (of its own motion). However, I suggest you send a translator's note as the reference may be to the Procureur meaning (very loosely translated: the prosecuting or ex officio attorney) or, if not translated (the Procureur de la république or ex officio).

If the reference were to the Procureur de la république, the term would be
*ex officio*

French:Special-Language Phraseology
International Relations
Parliamentary Language

à titre d'office s

d'office s
de droit s
de par ses fonctions s
en vertu de sa charge s
de sa qualité s
ès qualités s

English:Special-Language Phraseology
International Relations
Parliamentary Language
ex officio s
1996-06-02


The Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique:
law
anglais:
ex officio

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
ex officiis office, d' loc.
Déf. :
Par voie d'autorité, sans que l'intéressé soit consulté.


Note :
Le pluriel du terme « ex officio » est « ex officiis ».



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs