KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

interets legaux

English translation: interest at the legal rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interets legaux
English translation:interest at the legal rate
Entered by: jgal

06:21 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: interets legaux
"...le prix portera interets legaux a compter du transfert de propriete".

I believe that this means "official rates of interest". Can someone please confirm my thoughts or advise otherwise. Thank you.
Paul Stevens
interest at the legal rate
Explanation:
'intérêts légaux' is really short for 'intérêts au taux légal'.

GDT gives a clear explanation:

"legal interest rate taux d'intérêt légal n. m.

Syn.
taux légal n. m.



Déf. :
Taux prévu dans la loi pour calculer les intérêts, à défaut de stipulation contractuelle à cet égard "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statutory rate of interest
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +2interest at the legal rate
jgal
5Legal InterestsRenata Costa
4legal interest rateRita Cavaiani
4legal interest
lcmolinari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest at the legal rate


Explanation:
'intérêts légaux' is really short for 'intérêts au taux légal'.

GDT gives a clear explanation:

"legal interest rate taux d'intérêt légal n. m.

Syn.
taux légal n. m.



Déf. :
Taux prévu dans la loi pour calculer les intérêts, à défaut de stipulation contractuelle à cet égard "

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: The right interpretation for the context
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, I state the statutory rate of interest on all my invoices...
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal interest


Explanation:
or lawful interest.

English:Civil Law
lawful interest s CORRECT
legal interest s

DEF - That rate of interest prescribed by the law which will prevail in absence of any contract between the parties fixing the rate.

French:Civil Law
intérêt légal s CORRECT
intérêt au taux légal s CORRECT,MASC
intérêt légitime s MASC

DEF - Intérêt dont le taux est déterminé par la loi et qui est applicable à défaut de convention. s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Interests


Explanation:
Hope I have helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statutory rate of interest


Explanation:
As in that which is provided under statute, a UK legalese turn of phrase which ties in with Julia's ref from the GDT with which I concur.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: statutory, official (I would not use 'legal')
6 mins

agree  Mary Worby
1 hr

agree  Parrot: sounds good.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal interest rate


Explanation:
intérêt légal is short for taux d'intérêt légal, as Julia said, but the expression used in English in finance and accounting is legal interest rate
legal interest rate = taux d'intérêt légal = (DR.) taux prévu dans la loi, pour calculer les intérêts à défaut de stipulation contractuelle à cet égard
Ref: any accounting dictionary, specifically F. Sylvain = dictionnaire de la comptabilité


Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55