KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

éar

English translation: par


18:39 Oct 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: éar
comparaître à la cour d'appel de Port-au-Prince dans le délai de la loi qui est de huit jours francs, éar devant la composition compétente et si la cause . . .
Paul Sadur
English translation:par
Explanation:
This is most clearly as typo to me, Paul. Your second quote above seems to show that too.."rendu par le tribunal etc".
You can note that on a lot of keyboards the letter 'p' key is just above the apostrophe key, which is how I make e acute accent : Ctrl + ' + vowel in MS Word.
A finger may have slipped twice !
Best wishes
Philip
Selected response from:

Philip Saffery
Grading comment
I think I'll accept your explanation, since nothing is lost by substituting "par". Thanks to Abu too.
I also came across "à thor" which I assume must be "à tort".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5par
Philip Saffery
3par-devant?xxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par-devant?


Explanation:
a thought ...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par


Explanation:
This is most clearly as typo to me, Paul. Your second quote above seems to show that too.."rendu par le tribunal etc".
You can note that on a lot of keyboards the letter 'p' key is just above the apostrophe key, which is how I make e acute accent : Ctrl + ' + vowel in MS Word.
A finger may have slipped twice !
Best wishes
Philip

Philip Saffery
Native speaker of: Native in SamoanSamoan, Native in Tonga(TongaIslands)Tonga(TongaIslands), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I think I'll accept your explanation, since nothing is lost by substituting "par". Thanks to Abu too.
I also came across "à thor" which I assume must be "à tort".